Most of the content of this blog is available in English and Spanish!

Friday, March 05, 2010

A sneak peek of a Baby Gift!

Tomorrow I am going to a baby shower of a very good friend! I was soooo happy when she called me to let me know that she was pregnant! do you remember? I posted here the card I did for her!! and tomorrow is her baby shower so I did a lil something for her baby's room. The Princess Idea was from my oldest daughter! I thought about the name and that I want to add a lil princess like the one I used for the card I shared yesterday! and since that one was too big! I found another one, but anyway I need an extra block for the princess and my daughter suggested me to stamp princess! she is sooo creative! She was the one that cut the letters using the gypsy! (BTW gypsy is a lil machine that you can design on to use with the cricut, I will try to explain better later, it's late and I need to run, lol) I just noticed I need to add a lil bit of stickles, lol!!

Anyway, hope you like what you see and I hope my dear friend like it as well!! I used Catelynne paper collection, Fairytale Fun stamp set, All about a girl stamp set (retired), gypsy, cricut E and Storybook cart!

*************************************************************************************

Mañana voy a un baby shower de una gran amiga! Me acuerdo lo feliz que me puse cuando me llamó para decirme que estaba embarazada! ¿se acuerdan? compartí aquí la tarjeta que hice para ella!! y mañana es su baby shower!! así que le hice un detallito para la habitación de su bebé. La idea de la palabra princesa es de mi hija! Pensé en hacerlo con el nombre de la bebé y quería añadirle una princesita como la que usé para la tarjeta que compartí ayer! y como esa era demasiado grande! encontré otra, pero de todas maneras necesitaba un bloque adicional para la princesa y mi hija me sugirió que dijera princesa y el nombre de la beba! Mi hija es tannnn creativa, jeje!! Ella fue la que trabajo las letras con la gitana "gypsy"! (BTW gypsy es una máquinita portatil de Provo Craft con la que puedes diseñar usando los cartridges de la cricut y luego la conectas y cortas! voy a tratar de explicar mejor más tarde, es tarde y tengo que irme, jeje) Me di cuenta que necesito añadir un poco de Stickles a la princesa, jeje!!

De todos modos, espero que te guste lo que ves y espero que a mi querida amiga le guste también! Usé la colección de papel Catelynne, Fairtytale Fun stamp, All about a girl stamp set (retirado), la gitana "gypsy", cricut E y el cartridge "Storybook"

Love,
Diana





** Suscribe to my newsletter to get special promotions and tips only for my suscribers **

5 comments:

Crafting with an angel / Scrap with the soul said...

amiguita
hace tiempito no te visitaba pero no me he olvidado de ti.
Que bello les ha quedado y tu acompañante creatica (tu hija) tiene muy buen gusto como su mamá. Las felicito y espero que le guste tanto como a mi a la persona que lo recibira. Sera un detalle hermoso que engalanara su cuartito de princesa.
un abrazote.

Angela K said...

So very cute!

Myrna Marcano said...

Muy linda la princesita.Veo que tu princesa esta bien creativa.
Exitos!!!
Seguro que la que reciba la tarjeta le encantara.
Abrazos, Myrna

Teresa Jenkins said...

Adorable! Wonderful coloring.

Sonia said...

Lindo detalle para tu amiga (sera quien yo imagino?)
La princesita me gusto mucho.

**Sony**
Sonia-Studio60